Werf & B.V., located at Goudsesingel 52-214, 3011 KD Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Goudsesingel 52-214
3011 KD ROTTERDAM
+31 88 – 730 28 86

Martijn Hemminga is the Data Protection Officer of Werf & B.V. He can be reached via info@werf-en.nl.

Personal data that we process

Werf & B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by registering for an event, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@werf-en.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Werf & B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment for events
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if you contact us
  • To keep you informed of an event for which you have registered

Automated decision making

Werf & B.V. makes decisions whether or not based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Werf & B.V.). Werf & B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned]

How long we keep personal data

Werf & B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personalia> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason etc.> Retention period> Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties

Werf & B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Werf & B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Werf & B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Werf & B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Werf & B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@werf-en.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Werf & B.V. would you also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Werf & B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@werf-en.nl.

Questions?

Voor vragen of opmerkingen over ons Privacy statement kun je contact met ons opnemen.

Read twice a month the newsletter about total talent acquisition.

  • I can unsubscribe at any time.